Oysterfest Ceduna 2020 Program

Be sure to check back regularly to see the latest additions to the festival program.

7:00 pm Thursday

WestArt Exhibition Opening

Memorial Hall

WestArt Exhibition Opening – Thursday 1st October –  7pm Memorial Hall Foyer

Come on down to Memorial Hall Foyer and view some of the best locally produced art.  Take the opportunity to meet the artists as the winners are announced in this hotly contested competition which exhibits all media including sculptures, textures and photography.   Don’t miss out on seeing the brilliant local talent we have here in Ceduna and showing your support for these talented artists

Festival Friday Program

9:00 am

Art & Craft Market

Memorial Hall

Art & Craft Market from 9:00 am – 5:00 pm with performance by Desert Stars

Oysterfest Ceduna Market

11:00 am

Seafood Tasting

Poynton Street outside Memorial Hall

Free Seafood Tasting of local product from 11:00 am – 1:30 pm outside the Memorial Hall

1:30 pm

Cooking Demo

Foodland

Celebrity Chef Cooking Demonstration in the Ceduna Foodland foyer from 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

6:30 pm

Oyster Roast

Festival Site

Friday Night Oyster Roast (Ticketed Event) with entertainment by Emily Rawlings and Desert Stars from 6:30 pm – 11:00 pm

7:00 pm

Friday Night Meals

Ceduna Sailing Club

Friday Night Meals Enjoy the friendly atmosphere and meals at the Sailing Club from 6:30 pm

ceduna-sailing-club

8:00 pm

Live Band

Ceduna Foreshore Hotel

Live Band in the front bar of the Ceduna Foreshore Hotel from 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm

Saturday Program

9:00 am

Art & Craft Market

Memorial Hall

Art & Craft Market from 9:00 am – 5:00 pm with performance by Desert Stars

Oysterfest Ceduna Market

9:30 am

Street Parade Marshall

Merghiny Street

Marshalling for Street Parade from 9:30 am – 10:30 am

10:30 am

Street Parade

Poynton Street

Street Parade routed along Poynton Street, McKenzie Street and O’Loughlin Terrace from 10:30 am – 11:00 am

Oysterfest Ceduna Parade

11:00 am

Festival Opening

Main Stage

Festival Opening at 11:00 am followed by the Street Parade presentations

11:30 am

Oysters & Wine Soirèe

Event Marquee

Oysters & Wine Soirèe (ticketed event) first session to be held in the Event Marquee from 11:30 – 1:30

11:30 am

Crossways Choir

Main Stage

The Crossways Choir will appear on the main stage as the first entertainment act

Oysterfest_Crowd_Ceduna_FarWest-5556

12:00 pm

Danceduna

Main Stage

Danceduna will perform their high energy repertoire on the main stage from 12:00 pm

12:30 pm

Skyblazers

Overhead

Chris Sperou’s Skyblazers will be take to the skies performing aerobatics from 12:30 pm

1:00 pm

Emily Rawlings

Main Stage

Emily Rawlings will appear on the main stage from 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

1:30 pm

Cooking Demo

Chef's Corner

Cooking Demonstration with Pia Gava in the Chef’s Corner Marquee from 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

1:30 pm

Face Painting

Kid's Corner

Children’s Face Painting will be done at the Kid’s Corner from 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

2:00 pm

Fish Filleting Comp

Competition Stage

Fish Filleting Competition & Demonstration will be held on the Competition Stage from 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Oysterfest Ceduna Fish Filleting

2:30 pm

Desert Stars

Main Stage

Desert Stars will on the main stage from 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

2:30 pm

Craft Beer Session

Event Marquee

Craft Beer Session #1 will be presented in the Events Marquee from 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

2:30 pm

Circus Elements Workshop

Kid's Corner

Circus Elements Children’s Workshop will be held in the Kid’s Corner from 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

3:30 pm

Stein Hold

Competition Stage

Stein Hold Competition for adults will be held on the competition stage from 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

4:00 pm

Allan Webster

Main Stage

Allan Webster will perform on the main stage from 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

4:00 pm

Cooking Demo

Chef's Corner

Cooking Demonstration with Callan Smith in the Chef’s Corner Marquee from 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

4:00 pm

Boomerang Painting

Kid's Corner

Boomerang Painting Workshop will be held in the Kid’s Corner from 4:0 pm – 5:00 pm

4:30 pm

Wine & Cheese Experience

Event Marquee

Wine & Cheese Experience (ticketed event) a special wine and cheese appreciation masterclass in the Events Marquee from 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

5:00 pm

Jodi Martin

Main Stage

Jodi Martin will perform on the main stage from 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Oysterfest Ceduna Logo

5:30 pm

Skyblazers

Overhead

Chris Sperou’s Skyblazers will be take to the skies performing aerobatics from 5:30 pm

6:00 pm

The Jukebox Boys

Main Stage

The Jukebox Boys will perform on the main stage from 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

6:30 pm

Festival Dinner

Memorial Hall

Opera & Oysters Official 30th Annual Festival Dinner (ticketed event) from 6:30 pm at the Ceduna Memorial Hall with Roger Davy

Oysterfest Festival Dinner

8:00 pm

Angels & Oils

Main Stage

The Angels & Oils Tribute Band will headline tonight, performing on the main stage from 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Sunday Program

8:00 am

Mini Triathlon

Ceduna Jetty

Mini Triathlon starting from the Ceduna Jetty at 8:00 am

9:00 am

Church Service

Chef's Corner

Family Church Service will be conducted in the Chef’s Corner demonstration marquee from 9:00 am – 10:00 am

9:00 am

Festival Breakfast

Ceduna Sailing Club

Sunday Festival Breakfast at the Ceduna Sailing Club from 9:00 am – 11:00 am

11:00 am

Festival Site Open

Festival Site

Festival Site Open  from 11:00 am – 11:00 pm

11:00 am

Kite Comp

Sailing Club Lawn

Children’s Kite Competition will be held on the lawns of the Sailing Club from 11:00 am

Kite Comp

11:00 am

Craft Beer Session

Event Marquee

Craft Beer Session #2 will be presented in the Events Marquee from 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

11:30 am

Skyblazers

Overhead

Chris Sperou’s Skyblazers will be take to the skies performing aerobatics from 11:30 am

12:00 pm

Allan Webster

Main Stage

Allan Webster will perform on the main stage from 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

12:30 pm

Circus Elements Workshop

Kid's Corner

Circus Elements Children’s Workshop will be held in the Kid’s Corner from 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

12:00 pm

Cooking Demo

Chef's Corner

Cooking Demonstration with Callan Smith in the Chef’s Corner Marquee from 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wine & Cheese Experience

Event Marquee

Wine & Cheese Experience (ticketed event) a special wine and cheese appreciation masterclass in the Events Marquee from 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

1:30 pm

Emily Rawlings

Main Stage

Emily Rawlings will appear on the main stage from 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

2:30 pm

Iced Coffee Hold

Competition Stage

Iced Coffee Hold Competition for juniors will be held in the Kid’s Corner area from 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

3:00 pm

Cooking Demo

Chef's Corner

Cooking Demonstration with Pia Gava in the Chef’s Corner Marquee from 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

3:00 pm

Oyster Shuck & Eat Comp

Competition Stage

Oyster Shuck & Eat Competition and shucking demonstration will be held on the competition stage from 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

3:00 pm

Face Painting

Kid's Corner

Children’s Face Painting will be held in the Kid’s Corner area from 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

4:00 pm

5 Steps Back

Main Stage

5 Steps Back will perform on the main stage from 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Oysterfest Ceduna Logo

4:00 pm

Oysters & Wine Soirèe

Event Marquee

Oysters & Wine Soirèe (ticketed event) first session to be held in the Event Marquee from 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

4:00 pm

Boomerang Painting

Kid's Corner

Boomerang Painting Workshop will be held in the Kid’s Corner from 4:0 pm – 4:30 pm

5:00 pm

Jukebox Boys

Main Stage

The jukebox Boys will perform on the main stage from 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

jukebox-boys

7:00 pm

Jodi Martin

Main Stage

Jodi Martin will perform on the main stage from 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Oysterfest Ceduna Logo

8:00 pm

Angels & Oils

Main Stage

The Angels & Oils Tribute Band will headline tonight, performing on the main stage from 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

9:30 pm

Fireworks Display

Overhead - Ceduna Jetty

Fireworks Display will be held overhead with the staging point on the Ceduna Jetty – jetty access is closed

11:00 pm

Close

Festival Close

That’s All – Thank You!

Oysterfest Logo
Scroll to Top